Autoridades Disertantes Programa Inscripcion Exposicion Turismo

Program

 

Select the Day: Jueves16 Viernes17
   

Thursday 16

Session 1
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Rationale of Interventional Oncology (IO)
in cancer multidisciplinary approach.
Moderators: Eduardo Huertas (Argentina), Michael Soulen (USA)
08:30-08:45 Welcome.
Riccardo Lencioni (Italy), Michael Soulen (USA), Ricardo García Mónaco (Argentina)
08:45-09:00 IO: a primer for the oncology multidisciplinary team.
Riccardo Lencioni (Italy)
09:00-09:15 Percutaneous tumor ablation: what the oncologist needs to know.
Constantinos Sofocleous (USA)
09:15-09:30 State of the art transarterial treatment options in liver cancer.
Thierry de Baere (France)
09:30-09:45 Interventional oncology from the oncologist perspective.
Reinaldo Chacón (Argentina)
09:45-10:00 Ddiscussion of the audience with panel.
Panel: Riccardo Lencioni, Constantinos Sofocleous,Thierry de Baere, Reinaldo Chacón
10:00-10:30 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 2
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Primary liver cancer:
update on Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC).
Moderator: Federico Villamil (Argentina), Ricardo García Mónaco (Argentina)
10:30-10:45 Staging and triage.
Adrián Gadano (Argentina)
10:45-11:00 Selection criteria for curative outcome of surgical treatments.
Lucas McCormack (Argentina)
11:00-11:15 Percutaneous ablation in 2014.
Riccardo Lencioni (Italy)
11:15-11:30 TACE with Drug Eluting Beads.
Govindarajan Narayanan (USA)
11:30-11:45 Radioembolisation with Y90 microspheres.
Michael Soulen (USA)
11:45-12:00 Systemic therapy: sorafenib and beyond.
Florencia Perazzo (Argentina)
12:00-12:15 Multidisciplinary strategies to improve treatment outcome.
 Riccardo Lencioni (Italy)
12:15-12:30 Discussion of the audience with panel.
Panel: Riccardo Lencioni, Michael C. Soulen, Govindarajan Narayanan, Adrián Gadano, Lucas McCormack, Florencia Perazzo

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Oncology and vascular embolisation in Interventional Radiology.
Moderators: Ricardo Garcia Mónaco (Argentine), Michael Soulen (USA)

12:30-13:30

Rationale of conventional TACE.
Thierry de Baere (France)
Clinical applications of conventional TACE in HCC.
Riccardo Lencioni (Italy)
Lymphatic and thoracic duct interventions in oncology.
Sarah White (USA)
Clinical applications and technique of Ethanol/ Glue in embolization.
Michael Soulen (USA)

12:30-14:30 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 3
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Primary liver cancer: controversies in HCC management and tumor board.
Moderators: Ricardo Mastai (Argentina),
Juan Pablo Sade (Argentina), Oscar Imventarza (Argentina)
14:30-14:45 Imaging for diagnosis and follow up. What about biopsy?
Riccardo Lencioni (Italy)
14:45-15:00 Management of HCC with portal vein thrombosis.
Bryan Hickey (USA)
15:00-15:15 Treatment before liver transplantation: TACE, ablation, abstention?
Riccardo A. Lencioni (Italy)
15:15-16:00 Tumor board: debate, and discussion with the audience.
Panel: Riccardo Lencioni, Bryan Hickey, Juan Mattera, Juan Carlos Bandi, Pablo Barros Schelotto
16:00-16:30 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 4
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Primary liver cancer: cholangiocarcinoma.
Moderators: Javier Lendoire (Argentina), Carlos Bas (Argentina)
16:30-16:45 Classification and surgical treatment.
Juan Pekolj (Argentina)
16:45-17:00 Update on systemic therapy.
José María Lastiri (Argentina)
17:00-17:20

Local therapies of Intrahepatic CCA:
how and when?

Michael C. Soulen (USA)

17:20-17:35

Extrahepatic CCA:combined tools for the best result 
Rodrigo Sánchez Clariá (Argentina)

17:35-18:30

Tumor board: debate, and discussion with the audience.
Panel: Juan Pekolj, Michael Soulen, José María Lastiri, Federico Esteso, Rodrigo Sánchez Clariá

   

Educational Workshop
Room Rio de la Plata – 2° floor

13:30-14:15 Workshop I:  Siemens
Advanced technological solutions to optimize interventional oncology.
Gotz Richter (Germany)
Moderators: Eduardo Eyheremendy, Jaime Tisnado (Peru)
16:30-17:30 Workshop II:
Image guided biopsy and ablation: Hands on.
Moderators: Mariano Giménez (Argentina), Nelson Di Trápani (Uruguay)
A primer of percutaneous needle guidance and ablation
Hands on: US Virtual navigation and fusion imaging
Hands on: Radiofrequency ablation
Hands on: Liver biopsy and ablation

Esaote/Tecnoimagen, Covidien
18:30-19:15 Workshop III:
Society of Interventional Radiology (SIR) meets Latin American IR.
Moderators:  Brian Stainken (USA), Néstor Kisilevsky ( Brazil)
IR/SIR in Latin America - Brian Stainken (USA)
Latin America IR opportunitiesMariano Giménez (Argentina)
Training and education  - Mario Fava - (Chile)
Certification and standards of practiceJaime Tisnado (Peru)
   
   

Friday 17

Session 1
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Neuroendocrine tumors.
Moderators: Eduardo Huertas (Argentina), Enrique Roca (Argentina)
08:30-08:45 Oncologic management and nuclear medicine.
Juan O’ Connor (Argentina)
08:45-09:00 Surgery and trasplant for liver mNET: current concepts.
Oscar Andriani (Argentina)
09:00-09:15 TACE in liver mNET.
Thierry De Baere (France)
09:15-09:30 Radioembolisation with Y90 microspheres.
Michael C. Soulen (USA)
09:30-10:00 Tumor board: debate, and discussion with the audience.
Panel: Juan O’Connor, Thierry De Baere, Oscar Andriani, Michael C. Soulen,Marwan Faki, Oscar Mazza
10:00-10:30 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 2
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Colorectal liver metastasis:
evidence and controversies.
Moderators: Eduardo Huertas (Argentina), José María Lastiri (Argentina)
10:30-10:45 Evidence for systemic chemotherapy: rescue, adyuvancy and beyond.
Enrique Roca (Argentina)
10:45-11-00 When and how intra-arterial chemotherapy in 2014.
Thierry de Baere (France)
11:00-11.30 When to ablate and when to operate?
Moderator: Juan Pekolj (Argentina)
- Always surgery: no discussion.
Octavio Gil (Argentina)
- Ablation is better than surgery.
Constantinos Sofocleous (USA)
 Interactive audience opinion and vote.
11:30-11:45 Role of TACE with irinotecan (DEBIRI).
Govindarajan Narayanan (USA)
11:45-12:00 Integrating Y90 into the current paradigm for liver mCRC treatment.
Marwan Fakih (USA)
12:00-12:15 Integrating IO therapies in the paradigm of mCRC treatment.
Constantinos Sofocleous (USA)
12:15-12:50 Tumor board: debate, and discussion with the audience.             
Panel: Thierry De Baere, Constantinos Sofocleous, Govindarajan Narayanan, Marwan Fakih, Octavio Gil, Enrique Roca, Juan Pekolj

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
CELONOVA.

Moderators: Martín de Santibañes (Argentina),
Ricardo García Monaco (Argentina)

13:00-14:00

Treating HCC:
combining biology science and technique
James Caridi (USA)
Drug eluting microparticles for liver malignancies:
size matters!
Götz Richter (Germany)
Discussion.

13:00.15:00 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 3
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Lung cancer.
Moderators: Alberto Seehaus (Argentina),
Artemio Oscar García (Argentina)
Joint meeting WCIO - Asociación Argentina de Medicina Respiratoria.

15:00-15:15

Triage in the era of new treatments.
Claudio Martin (Argentina)

15:15-15:30

Current concepts on radiation therapy including SBRT.
Pablo Menéndez (Argentina)

15:30-15:45

Percutaneous ablation: overview/tools of the trade.
Brian Stainken (USA)

15:45-16:00

Is surgery always best?
David Smith (Argentina)

16:00-16:15

Percutaneous ablation as best treatment.
Constantinos Sofocleous (USA)

16:15-16:30

Interventional oncology in lung metastasis.
Thierry de Baere (France)

16:30-17:00

Tumor Board: debate and discussion with the audience.
Panel: Thierry de Baere, Constantinos Sofocleous, Brian Stainken, Claudio Martin, Pablo Menéndez, David Smith

17:00-17:30 Break & exhibit.
   

Session 4
Room Retiro – 1° floor

Renal cancer.
Moderators: Carlos Ameri (Argentina), Carlos Giuliani (Argentina)
Joint meeting WCIO - Sociedad Argentina de Urología.
17:30-17:45 NSS in renal cancer: when and how?
Alberto Jurado (Argentina)
17:45-18:00 Cryoablation as best treatment in renal cancer.
Michael Soulen (USA)
18:00-18:15 Update of systemic CHT options in renal cancer treatment.
Matías Chacón (Argentina)
18:15-18:30

Case presentation: debate, and discussion with the audience.
Panel: Alberto Jurado, Michael Soulen, Matías Chacon, Lisandro Paganini

   

Educational Workshops
Room Rio de la Plata – 2° floor

15:00-16:00 Workshop IV:
DCB TACE.
Moderators: Néstor Kisilevsky (Brasil) Esteban Mendaro (Argentina),
Ricardo García Mónaco (Argentina)

•  TACE DCB: tips & tricks.
James Caridi (USA)
•  DEBDOX in HCC.
Sarah White (USA)
•  DEBIRI in CRC liver mets.
Govindarajan Narayanan (USA)
•  Hands on with DCB and chemoembolization materials.
Oscar Peralta , Ezequiel Petra, Patricio Briggs (Argentina)
17:00-18:00 Workshop V:
How do I do it.
Moderators: Bernardo Lander (Venezuela), Oscar Peralta (Argentina)
•  Conventional TACE with Lipiodol.
Néstor Kisilevsky (Brazil)
•  Drug eluting beads.
Sarah White (USA)
•  TACE + Ablation.
Govindarajan Narayanan (USA)
•  Hands on.
Eduardo Eyheremendy (Argentina) Néstor Kisilevsky (Brazil),
Alejandro De la Vega (Argentina)
   
   
Space in Workshops is limited, therefore participation at workshops will be with special invitation and/or first come first served basis.